Alice Ella, a chronically-ill manual wheelchair user, pulls a silly face as she sings into a microphone.

Transreport: #TapToTravel

Purple Goat Agency ran the #TapToTravel influencer campaign for Transreport's Passenger Assistance App, reporting 1,713,291 impressions across seven disability influencers and 28 pieces of content.

5,047clicks
245,534engagements
1,713,291impressions
7influencers

Case in 60 seconds

Transreport needed disabled passengers to know about and download its Passenger Assistance App, while travel itself remained a barrier for the disabled community and many individuals still lacked the confidence to travel at all.

The campaign appears to turn on confidence rather than information, because a disabled passenger who watches another disabled passenger complete a journey with the app is being shown that the trip is possible rather than told the product exists.

#TapToTravel positioned the Passenger Assistance App as the easiest way for disabled passengers to get from A to B, showcasing the simplicity and benefits of travelling with it rather than arguing the case abstractly.

Purple Goat enlisted seven disability influencers to create video content across Instagram Reels, Instagram Stories and TikTok showing their authentic use of the app, published organically first, then amplified through paid media on Facebook and Instagram against core audiences.

Purple Goat reports 7 influencers and 28 pieces of content delivering 1,713,291 impressions, 245,534 engagements and 5,047 clicks, with no download or commercial figure published alongside them.

Strategy Breakdown

Disabled passengers and the wider disabled community, including individuals who lack the confidence to travel, alongside the core audiences targeted through paid media on Facebook and Instagram.
Travel is described on the page as still a barrier for the disabled community, so the campaign had to address a lack of confidence in the journey itself before it could ask anybody to download an app that supports it.
Assistance products are difficult to advertise convincingly because their value only appears in use, which is why the work was built around influencers demonstrating a real journey rather than describing a feature set.
Transreport's Passenger Assistance App was positioned as the route to confident independent travel from A to B, with the brand supplying the tool while the creators supplied the proof that it works.
The page's stated aim of driving awareness and encouraging downloads suggests the barrier was treated as hesitancy rather than ignorance, so the content had to show the app in use before a download would follow.

Creative & Execution System

Assets & channels

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • TikTok
  • Instagram Reels
  • Instagram Stories
  • video

Partners

  • Purple Goat Agency

Creator role

  • 7 influencers
  • Disability Influencers

Results & Evidence

MetricValue
Clicks5,047 Clicks
Engagements245,534 Engagements
Impressions1,713,291 Impressions
Influencers7 Influencers
Pieces of Content28 Pieces of Content

Why Purple Goat Agency's strategy worked

  1. 1

    Casting creators who use the product in their own daily travel turns a demonstration into evidence, because the influencer is showing a journey they would have made anyway rather than performing a scripted use case.

  2. 2

    Organic-first publishing followed by paid amplification on Facebook and Instagram lets a creator's own audience validate the content before spend extends it, so the paid layer carries posts that have already been received well.

  3. 3

    Purple Goat attributes a high percentage of additional content to the influencers' passion for the message, which suggests that briefs on causes creators live with can return more than the contracted deliverable.