Close-up of a woman with long brown hair and blue eyes, hand near her temple, wearing star-shaped rings

Pantene Grey Hair Billboard Creator Reveal

Influencer Marketing

Influencer ran a creator reveal campaign for Pantene, in which 17 creators unmasked an unbranded grey-hair billboard, and the agency reports 730K reach from it.

730KReach
55.4KEngagement
10.5%Reach Rate
2.5%Engagement Rate

Case in 60 seconds

Pantene wanted to spark conversation around grey hair, while the page describes a stigma around going grey that leaves many women feeling they must cover it up, so open celebration ran against habit.

The campaign turns on separating the issue from the brand, because a stigma message shared by creators without a logo earns agreement on its own terms, so the later Pantene reveal joins a conversation rather than starting a pitch.

Influencer framed grey hair as something to celebrate rather than cover up, and staged that argument as a reveal, with an unbranded billboard raising the stigma before creators named Pantene as its author.

Influencer had 17 creators share an image of an unbranded billboard at Westfield Shopping Centre that highlighted the grey-hair stigma, then reveal Pantene behind it in separate content and invite their audiences into the brand's grey-hair discussion.

Influencer reports 730K reach and 55.4K engagement from a 1M creator audience, alongside a 2.5% engagement rate, a 10.5% reach rate and a 19.2% impact rate whose calculation basis is not defined.

Strategy Breakdown

Women who feel a stigma around going grey and feel they must cover their grey hair up, reached through the audiences of 17 creators.
The page sets the work against a stigma around going grey, under which many women feel they must cover grey hair up, so the campaign positions celebration of grey hair against that pressure.
Pantene enters as the host of a discussion about grey hair rather than as its opening voice, because the page has creators reveal the brand only after the unbranded billboard has raised the stigma.

Creative & Execution System

Partners

  • Influencer

Participation mechanic

  • After the reveal, creators encouraged their audiences to get involved in Pantene's discussion about grey hair, so taking part in that conversation was the response the campaign asked for.

Results & Evidence

MetricValue
Creators17 creators
Creator Audience1M audience
Reach730K reach
Engagement55.4K engagement
Reach Rate10.5% reach rate
Engagement Rate2.5% engagement rate
Impact Rate19.2% impact rate

Why Influencer's strategy worked

  1. 1

    An unbranded first stage lets a stigma message gather agreement before a logo appears, so the brand reveal lands as an invitation to an existing conversation rather than as the opening of a sales message.

  2. 2

    Running the reveal through the same creators who posted the teaser keeps both stages in front of one audience, which carries the curiosity raised by the first post into attention for the second.

  3. 3

    Pairing a physical billboard with creator content gives creators a real public object to share rather than a brief to restate, which grounds a sensitive personal topic in something an audience can see for itself.