Purple Nourished vitamin boxes and layered gummy vitamins scattered across a turquoise surface

Nourished Founder Profiling and Influencer Gifting Programme

Influencer Marketing

The PHA Group ran founder profiling, product reviews and an organic influencer gifting programme for personalised vitamin brand Nourished and reports a +350% increase in turnover over 12+ months.

+350%Turnover Increase
270Coverage Pieces
+1,000%Production Capacity
87%Coverage with Links

About the campaign

The PHA Group ran earned media and influencer work for Nourished, which saw a 350% increase in turnover in the first 12 months. Nourished is a 3D printed vitamin and supplement brand with a personalised subscription service. It found it difficult to achieve cut through in the UK media. The brief was to raise its share of voice and educate consumers on personalised supplements.

The agency profiled founder Melissa Snover across national, consumer, health, technology and business media. Top tier titles reviewed the personalised vitamin stacks, which also ran in gift guides and seasonal round ups. Affiliate partnerships with key publications extended that coverage. An organic gifting programme recruited 110 influencers across the health, fitness and lifestyle spaces. Each took a bespoke quiz, received a month's supply and shared the experience on their own channels.

The agency reports 270 pieces of coverage, and 87% of that coverage included links to the Nourished website. Website traffic rose 37% and branded keywords rose 70%. A new manufacturing site raised production capacity by 1,000%. That growth led to an exclusive interview with The Times and founder slots on the SKY News Ian King Show, 3DPod and Impact Hustlers podcasts.

Case in 60 seconds

Nourished sells personalised 3D printed vitamin stacks on subscription, and although its offer is more elevated than its competitors, it found it difficult to achieve cut through in the UK media, which kept its share of voice low.

A personalised supplement is hard to explain in the abstract, so a founder with a story to tell and a product that reviewers and influencers can try for themselves carry the idea further than claims about tailoring.

The PHA Group built a media and influencer engagement strategy around two assets, founder Melissa Snover's story and the personalised vitamin stacks, to grow share of voice and educate consumers on tailor-made supplements.

Founder profiles ran across national, consumer, health, technology and business media while top tier titles reviewed the vitamin stacks, and 110 health, fitness and lifestyle influencers took the bespoke quiz, received a month's supply and shared their experiences.

The PHA Group reports 270 pieces of coverage, 87% of which included links to the Nourished website, along with a 37% increase in website traffic, a 70% increase in branded keywords and a 350% increase in turnover.

Strategy Breakdown

UK media across national, consumer, health, technology and business titles, and consumers to be educated on the benefits of tailor-made, personalised supplements over a one size fits all approach.
Personalised supplements sit against a one size fits all norm, so Nourished needed to educate consumers on tailor-made formulations before its more elevated offer could stand apart from competitors.
Nourished aims to be the go-to for personalised nutrition, with its founder and its 3D printed vitamin stacks serving as the two proofs of that position in coverage.
Personalisation is easier to believe once it has been experienced, so asking influencers to complete the bespoke quiz before sharing results turned their posts into first-hand accounts of the service.

Creative & Execution System

Partners

  • The PHA Group

Results & Evidence

MetricValue
Turnover Increase350% turnover increase
Production Capacity1,000% capacity boost
Coverage Pieces270 pieces of coverage
Coverage With Links87% of coverage
Influencer Partners110 influencer partners
Website Traffic Increase37% increase
Branded Keywords Increase70% increase

Why The PHA Group's strategy worked

  1. 1

    A founder profile gives business, technology and consumer desks separate reasons to cover one brand, so a single story can open several kinds of media at the same time.

  2. 2

    Influencers who take the same quiz a customer takes and receive their own personalised supply are demonstrating the product's core promise, which makes the gifting programme an explanation of personalisation rather than a generic unboxing.

  3. 3

    Commercial growth can feed the next round of earned media, because a 350% increase in turnover and a new manufacturing site gave The Times and podcast hosts fresh reasons to interview the founder.

  4. 4

    Pairing reviews and gift guide placements with affiliate partnerships ties editorial coverage to the brand's own website, which is why the share of coverage carrying links, 87%, is a figure worth tracking.