Green-haired man and girl in aprons mix batter in a colorful kitchen; he also holds Dr. Oetker baking mix boxes

Dr. Oetker Bakken Met Bizzey Charity Baking Campaign

Influencer Marketing

EssenceMediacom turned a Dr. Oetker product brief into a charity baking campaign with rapper Bizzey for Stichting Jarige Job, which the agency reports funded birthdays for 735 children.

81%Mission Awareness
65%New Information
49%Donation Awareness
735Birthdays Funded

Case in 60 seconds

Dr. Oetker briefed EssenceMediacom on a product-focused campaign in the Netherlands, and the agency treated that brief as the starting point for a mission-driven strategy rather than a straightforward product promotion.

The page frames baking as something people do for someone else's birthday, so the 150,000 children in the Netherlands who cannot have a birthday treat became a gap the product itself could close.

#BakHetVerschil linked baking to the mission of Stichting Jarige Job, so a product promotion became a collective action in which everyone could contribute towards more children celebrating their birthday rather than a product message.

Rapper Bizzey fronted the campaign as ambassador, while Talpa Network carried awareness through Radio538, SkyRadio and pre-rolls, LINDA. ran a three-part video series and J/M Ouders made the campaign relevant for parents. Influencers and friends of Bizzey activated their followers with #BakHetVetverschil, and Albert Heijn stores carried the campaign on the shelf with QR codes for direct donations.

EssenceMediacom reports that 81% of the target group understood Dr. Oetker contributes to the mission of Stichting Jarige Job, 65% said the campaign gave them new information and 49% knew of the donation with every baking product sold. The agency reports that the proceeds allowed Stichting Jarige Job to give 735 children a birthday.

Strategy Breakdown

Parents with children (4-14 years old) in the Netherlands, the group the page names for its 0 and 1 measurement, with J/M Ouders used to make the campaign relevant for parents.
Birthdays are framed on the page as a celebration that brings people together, while 150,000 children in the Netherlands cannot have a treat on their birthday, so the campaign sat in the distance between the two.
The page presents Dr. Oetker as a family-owned company involved with families and children for generations, so supporting Stichting Jarige Job extended a role the brand already claimed rather than borrowing a new one.
Almost everyone bakes for someone else, for a birthday or for a treat, which made baking a natural vehicle for doing something for a child who would otherwise miss that celebration.

Creative & Execution System

Assets & channels

  • Other

Partners

  • EssenceMediacom (lead agency)
  • Talpa Network (media)
  • LINDA. (media)
  • J/M Ouders (media)

Participation mechanic

  • Shoppers took part by buying Dr. Oetker baking products, each of which carried a donation to Stichting Jarige Job, and by scanning QR codes on the Albert Heijn shelf for direct donations, while #BakHetVetverschil served as the call-to-action for followers.

Creator role

  • Bizzey

Results & Evidence

MetricValue
Mission Awareness81%
New Information65%
Donation Awareness49%
Birthdays Funded735 children

Why EssenceMediacom's strategy worked

  1. 1

    An ambassador whose public image contrasts with the brand's category can carry more credibility than an obvious fit, because a rapper known as tough who bakes with his kids surprises the audience rather than confirming what it expected.

  2. 2

    Tying a donation to every baking product sold lets a purchase double as participation, so shelf presence and QR codes at Albert Heijn became a point of action rather than only a point of sale.

  3. 3

    Measuring whether parents understood the brand's link to the charity, rather than counting reach alone, lets a cause campaign show that the brand's role in the mission was actually understood by the people it targeted.